Cultural Calendar

May 2003

Thursday, May 1, 2003

Friday, May 2, 2003

  • 8:00 pm
    Dialogue à trois, clair et net
    Avec Robert Marcel Lepage, Lori Freedman, François Houle, clarinettes. Accompagnés de René Lussier, guitare, Normand Guilbeault, contrebasse; Pierre Tanguay, batterie
    La Chapelle
    La Chapelle

Saturday, May 3, 2003

  • 8:00 pm
    Hommage à Riopelle
    As part of 30 ans du CMC-QC. • Œuvres de André Prévost, George Leahy, Denis Dion, Henry Gorecki et Claude Viver
    Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec — Quebec City (Québec)
    Nouvel ensemble à cordes du Québec
  • 8:00 pm
    Dialogue à trois, clair et net
    (reprise du concert du 2 mai)
    La Chapelle
    La Chapelle

Sunday, May 4, 2003

Monday, May 5, 2003

Tuesday, May 6, 2003

  • 6:30 pm
    Unions libres II
    As part of 30 ans du CMC-QC. • [ECMLive] Spectacle multidisciplinaire. Créations de Louis Dufort, Sean Ferguson, Michael Oesterle, Yannick Plamondon et André Ristic
    Salle Pierre-Mercure – Centre Pierre-Péladeau

Wednesday, May 7, 2003

Thursday, May 8, 2003

  • 5:00 pm
    Mruta Mertsi: Les mots mirlitonnants
    A “Happy hour” with Mruta Mertsi and friends. On menu: vocal games, spoken and/or sung improvisations
    La Chapelle
    La Chapelle
  • 8:00 pm
    Mruta Mertsi: Atelier de chant
    Meet. With André Pappathomas. Open to everyone with the desire to find his voice and/or to explore it
    La Chapelle
    La Chapelle
  • 9:00 pm
    Convergences, rencontres de musique actuelle Duo double — 2 x 2
    Montréal - Vancouver Music Meeting: Bernard Falaise + Pierre Tanguay meet Ron Samworth + Dylan van der Schyff
    Casa del Popolo
    Traquen’Art

Friday, May 9, 2003

  • 8:00 pm
    Mruta Mertsi: Mrutismes et mirlitonnades
    L’ensemble vocal Mruta Mertsi, André Pappathomas, compositeur et chef
    La Chapelle
    La Chapelle

Saturday, May 10, 2003

  • 2:00 pm
    Mruta Mertsi +: In Situ
    With Mruta Mertsi, Vox, Histoires de choeur, Les voix ferrées
    Carré Saint-Louis
    La Chapelle
  • 8:00 pm
    Les étoiles de demain (concert gala)
    As part of 30 ans du CMC-QC. • Création de Denis Dion et œuvres de Beethoven, Mozart et Mendelssohn
    Salle J-Antonio-Thompson — Trois-Rivières (Québec)
    Orchestre symphonique de Trois-Rivières
  • 8:00 pm
    Mruta Mertsi: Mrutismes et mirlitonnades
    (reprise du concert du 9 mai)
    La Chapelle
    La Chapelle
  • 8:00 pm
    Concert gala 20e anniversaire
    As part of 30 ans du CMC-QC. • OCSG; Louis Lavigueur, direction; Olivier Thouin, violon
    Église Saint-Benoît-Abbé — Gatineau (Québec)
    Orchestre des concerts symphoniques de Gatineau
  • 8:30 pm
    Convergences, rencontres de musique actuelle Alain Trudel + Sanctuary
    Rencontre Montréal - Halifax
    Église St John the Evangelist
    Traquen’Art

Sunday, May 11, 2003

  • 8:00 pm
    Visions de Kerouac: jazz, poésie et spoken word
    Conception, direction artistique et musicale de Normand Guilbeault
    Usine C
  • 8:30 pm
    SuperOption Off the Cuff
    Avec DB Boyko, voix (Colombie-Britanique); Christine Duncan, voix (Ontario); Jean Martin, percussions (Ontario)
    Le Va-et-vient

Monday, May 12, 2003

Tuesday, May 13, 2003

  • 8:00 pm
    Cordes langoureuses
    As part of 30 ans du CMC-QC. • Œuvres de Joaquin Turina, Silvestre Revueltas, Astor Piazzola, José Evangelista, Hector Villa-Lobos
    Salle Pierre-Mercure – Centre Pierre-Péladeau
    Quatuor Claudel-Canimex

Wednesday, May 14, 2003

  • 8:00 pm
    morceaux_de_machines, The Remote Viewers
    Salle Multi – Méduse — Quebec City (Québec)
    Soirées de musique fraîche
  • 9:00 pm
    Soshin
    Lancement du disque d’Antoine Berthiaume avec Fred Frith et Derek Bailey. Mini-concert à 22h00
    Casa del Popolo

Thursday, May 15, 2003

  • 20th Victoriaville Musique Actuelle International Festival 1/5
    Detailed programme available on www.fimav.qc.ca… René Lussier et son orchestre; Sylvie Cournoyer / Susie Ibarra / Ikue Mori; Jean-Pierre Gauthier / Mirko Sabatini / Vincenzo Vasi
    Productions Plateforme
  • 8:00 pm
    Machines 09: Bonheur vs simulacre
    Avec St-Michel, Mazutodio, Gringoplaza, Farrasnen Caisult, Sinequanon, Lo fidelity, Vidéoman, Patrick Bouchard
    Salle Multi – Méduse — Quebec City (Québec)
    Machines

Friday, May 16, 2003

  • 20th Victoriaville Musique Actuelle International Festival 2/5
    Detailed programme available on www.fimav.qc.ca… Laura Kavanaugh / Ian Birse; Oren Ambarchi / Tim Hecker; Jaap Blonk / Paul Dutton / Koichi Makagami / Phil Milton / David Moss; John Zorn Cobra; Sue Garner
    Productions Plateforme
  • 10:00 pm
    PurForm: Black_Box
    Usine C
    Elektra
  • 11:00 pm
    PurForm: Black_Box
    (Repeat of the 10PM performance)
    Usine C
    Elektra

Saturday, May 17, 2003

  • 20th Victoriaville Musique Actuelle International Festival 3/5
    Detailed programme available on www.fimav.qc.ca… Joane Hétu / Jean Derome; Xavier Charles / Diane Labrosse / Kristoff K.Roll / Martin Tétreault; The Remote Viewers; Kazue Sawaï / Michel Doneda / Kazuo Imai / Lê Quan Ninh / Tetsu Saïtoh; John Zorn Electric Masada; Kid606
    Productions Plateforme
  • 2:00 pm
    Dialogue à la Chapelle
    Meet. Analyse, discussion et extraits commentés d’œuvres
    Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur
  • 10:00 pm
    I-Love-Neon
    PurForm, Tiga, Black Strobe
    Usine C
    Elektra

Sunday, May 18, 2003

  • 20th Victoriaville Musique Actuelle International Festival 4/5
    Detailed programme available on www.fimav.qc.ca… Annette Krebs / Andrea Neumann; Rova saxophone Quartet; Ron Anderson / Olivier Paquotte / Camel Zekri; Joëlle Léandre / Barry Guy / William Parker / Barre Phillips; Fred Frith & Nouvel ensemble moderne; Peaches / Pan Sonic
    Productions Plateforme

Monday, May 19, 2003

  • 20th Victoriaville Musique Actuelle International Festival 5/5
    Detailed programme available on www.fimav.qc.ca… Urs Leimgruber / Jacques Demierre / Barre Phillips; Peter Brötzmann Trio & Evan Parker Trio; Joëlle Léandre / Joel Ryan; Fantômas / Melvins Big Band
    Productions Plateforme

Tuesday, May 20, 2003

Wednesday, May 21, 2003

Thursday, May 22, 2003

Friday, May 23, 2003

  • 8:00 pm
    The New Generation
    As part of 30 ans du CMC-QC. • Premiers of two comissionned works
    Salle Redpath – Université McGill
  • 8:00 pm
    The Butterflies Play
    An evening of contemporary music and dance. Works by Mark Warhol, György Ligeti, Karlheinz Stockhausen
    La Chapelle
    Ensemble Warhol
    La Chapelle
  • 8:30 pm
    Quatuor Bozzini
    Œuvres de Ludwig van Beethoven, Thomas Stiegler, Martin Arnold
    Chapelle Saint-Louis – Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste
    Concerts M
  • 9:00 pm
    Honorable objet
    Christof Migone + François Muon Sagan + Magali Babin
    Rad’a

Saturday, May 24, 2003

  • 7:00 pm
    30th Anniversary
    As part of 30 ans du CMC-QC. • Concert and Centredisc CD Launch
    Studio 12 – Maison de Radio-Canada
  • 8:00 pm
    The Butterflies Play
    (repeat of May 23 performance)
    La Chapelle
    La Chapelle
  • 9:00 pm
    a microphone in a noize storm
    Avec Martin Tétreault, Napalm jazz, Esther B, The Undisciplined disciples, Micro désastre (A_dontigny + James Schidlowsky), Jon Asencio, themoonstealingproject (ÉU)
    eCube
    No Type

Sunday, May 25, 2003

Monday, May 26, 2003

Tuesday, May 27, 2003

Wednesday, May 28, 2003

  • 8:30 pm
    Mutek 2003 Ex-Centris 1
    Christof Migone (Montréal); Clinker (Edmonton); Kontakt der Jünglinge (Thomas Köner, Asmus Tietchens) (Germany)
    eXcentris
    Mutek
  • 10:30 pm
    Mutek 2003 Nocturne 1
    Telefon Tel Aviv (USA); Pole (Germany) avec Fat Jon (USA); Deadbeat (Montréal)
    Le Studio – Musée Juste pour rire
    Mutek

Thursday, May 29, 2003

  • 5:00 pm
    Mutek 2003 Émergence 1: No Type Showcase
    Samiland (Québec); A_dontigny + Diane Labrosse (Montréal); morceaux_de_machines (Montréal+Québec); Coin Gutter (Vancouver). Plus 3 disc launches!
    Le Studio – Musée Juste pour rire
    Mutek
    No Type
  • 8:00 pm
    Acis and Galatea
    Concert version of Handel’s Pastoral masque. With Suzie LeBlanc, Mark Bleeke, Marc Molomot, Nathaniel Watson and ten musicians
    Chapelle Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours
    Les Boréades de Montréal
  • 8:30 pm
    Mutek 2003 Ex-Centris 2
    Myléna Bergeron (Montréal); Reconnaissance (Oren Ambarchi, Martin Ng, Tina Frank) (Australia+Austria); Tim Hecker (Montréal) vs 242.pilots (USA+Poland+Norway)
    eXcentris
    Mutek
  • 10:30 pm
    Mutek 2003 Nocturne 2
    Coil (UK); Philipp Quehenberger (Austria); T. Raumschmiere (Germany)
    Métropolis
    Mutek

Friday, May 30, 2003

  • 5:00 pm
    Mutek 2003 Émergence 2
    Montag (Montréal); Ototo (Montréal); [sic] (Montréal); Pierre Crube (Montréal); Sixtoo (Montréal)
    Le Studio – Musée Juste pour rire
    Mutek
  • 8:00 pm
    Acis and Galatea
    (Repeat of May 29 concert)
    Chapelle Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours
    Les Boréades de Montréal
  • 9:00 pm
    Mutek 2003 Métropolis 1: Minus / Plus 8 Showcase
    Jeremy Caulfield (Toronto); Magda (USA); Matthew Dear aka False/Jabberjaw (USA); Ritchie Hawtin (Windsor). Visualisations: Miau Analysis (USA+Poland+Norway)
    Métropolis
    Mutek

Saturday, May 31, 2003

  • 3:00 pm
    Mutek 2003 Expérience 1
    Philip Jeck (UK); Marina Rosenfeld (USA); Martin Tétreault (Montréal); Martin Ng (Australia); The Mole (Montréal)
    Le Studio – Musée Juste pour rire
    Mutek
  • 9:00 pm
    Mutek 2003 Métropolis 2
    Algorithm aka Jeff Milligan (Toronto); Cobblestone Jazz (Victoria); Señor Coconut & Orchestra (Chile+Venezuela+Germany+Danemark); Lucien n Luciano (Switzerland+Chile)
    Métropolis
    Mutek