Cultural Calendar

October 2002

Tuesday, October 1, 2002

  • 9:00 pm
    Convergences, rencontres de musique actuelle Michael Moore Trio
    interprétation de la musique de Bob Dylan
    Casa del Popolo
    Traquen’Art

Wednesday, October 2, 2002

Thursday, October 3, 2002

  • 5:00 pm
    Lori Freedman’s Solo CD Launch
    “À un moment donné,” new solo CD of clarinetist Lori Freedman. Ambiances Magnétiques, AM 103. “5 à 7.”
    Casa del Popolo
    Ambiances Magnétiques
  • 8:30 pm
    Intakto est en ville!
    Protégez-vous… Du tango inorthodoxe aux accents contagieux… (concert, lancement)
    Lion d’Or
    Traquen’Art

Friday, October 4, 2002

  • 4:00 pm
    Guitarévolution Structural Damage (public workshop)
    Meet. John Oliver, Andrew Czink, Ron Samworth (Vancouver), Yasuhiro Otani, Kazuhisa Uchihashi (Japon)
    Maison de la culture du Plateau-Mont-Royal
  • 8:00 pm
    Double concertos!
    Arion; Manfredo Kraemer, guest baroque violin and conductor
    Salle Redpath – Université McGill
    Arion — orchestre baroque
  • 8:00 pm
    Guitarévolution Structural Damage (concert)
    John Oliver, Andrew Czink, Ron Samworth (Vancouver), Yasuhiro Otani, Kazuhisa Uchihashi (Japon)
    Maison de la culture du Plateau-Mont-Royal
  • 8:30 pm
    Intakto est en ville!
    Protégez-vous… (Reprise du concert du 3 octobre)
    Lion d’Or
    Traquen’Art

Saturday, October 5, 2002

  • 8:00 pm
    Double concertos!
    Arion; Manfredo Kraemer, guest baroque violin and conductor
    Salle Redpath – Université McGill
    Arion — orchestre baroque
  • 8:00 pm
    Guitarévolution Machinecore
    Nick Didkovsky (USA)
    Maison de la culture du Plateau-Mont-Royal

Sunday, October 6, 2002

  • 2:00 pm
    Double concertos!
    Arion; Manfredo Kraemer, guest baroque violin and conductor
    Théâtre Paul-Desmarais – Centre canadien d’architecture
    Arion — orchestre baroque
  • 3:00 pm
    Guitarévolution Guitares européennes
    Wiek Hijmans (The Netherlands), Seth Josel (USA/Germany)
    Maison de la culture du Plateau-Mont-Royal
  • 8:00 pm
    Guitarévolution Playing Guitar
    Three premieres by Tim Brady. Under the direction of Lorraine Vaillancourt
    Salle de concert Oscar-Peterson – Université Concordia

Monday, October 7, 2002

Tuesday, October 8, 2002

  • 8:00 pm
    Grands concerts: Première by Gilles Tremblay
    “En Partage” by Gilles Tremblay. Rikva Golani, solo guest violist
    Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier – Place des Arts
    Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

Wednesday, October 9, 2002

  • 8:00 pm
    Courage mon amour
    Repeat performance of the Thursday, October 10, 2002 event.
    Agora de la danse
  • 8:00 pm
    Guitarévolution Trio de guitares Kappa
    Nicolas Basque, Jean-Pierre Larouche, Maxim Audet (Montréal)
    La Chapelle
  • 8:00 pm
    Grands concerts: Première by Gilles Tremblay
    (Repeat performance of the October 8 concert)
    Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier – Place des Arts
    Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
  • 8:30 pm
    Intakto est en ville!
    Protégez-vous… (Reprise du concert du 3 et du 4 octobre)
    Théâtre Petit Champlain — Quebec City (Québec)
    Traquen’Art

Thursday, October 10, 2002

Friday, October 11, 2002

Saturday, October 12, 2002

Sunday, October 13, 2002

  • 2:00 pm
    Tournée des Maisons
    5/5
    Maison de la culture Mercier
    Pentaèdre

Monday, October 14, 2002

Tuesday, October 15, 2002

Wednesday, October 16, 2002

Thursday, October 17, 2002

Friday, October 18, 2002

Saturday, October 19, 2002

  • 8:00 pm
    Courage mon amour
    Agora de la danse
  • 8:00 pm
    Machines 06
    Kaffe Matthews, André Marceau, Komsomolsk, Autovaccin, Éric Gagnon
    Salle Multi – Méduse — Quebec City (Québec)
    Machines

Sunday, October 20, 2002

Monday, October 21, 2002

Tuesday, October 22, 2002

  • 7:00 pm
    Each… and Every Inch
    from 7 to 9:30 PM: departures for 6 people every 10 minutes • More details
    Usine C
  • 8:00 pm
    Duo Kovalis
    [ECMPrésente] Œuvres de Georges Aperghis, Howard Bashaw, Nicolas Gilbert, James Harley et Michael Oesterle. Philip Hornsey, percussions, Roger Admiral, piano
    Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur

Wednesday, October 23, 2002

  • 7:00 pm
    Each… and Every Inch
    from 7 to 9:30 PM: departures for 6 people every 10 minutes (Repeat presentation of the multimedia work of the October 22 production)
    Usine C

Thursday, October 24, 2002

  • 7:00 pm
    Each… and Every Inch
    from 7 to 9:30 PM: departures for 6 people every 10 minutes (Repeat presentation of the multimedia work of the October 22 production)
    Usine C

Friday, October 25, 2002

  • 7:00 pm
    Each… and Every Inch
    from 7 to 9:30 PM: departures for 6 people every 10 minutes (Repeat presentation of the multimedia work of the October 22 production)
    Usine C
  • 8:00 pm
    Strike the Ear Kunsu Shim
    German composer
    Studio 303 – Édifice Belgo
    Ensemble Kore

Saturday, October 26, 2002

  • 7:00 pm
    Each… and Every Inch
    from 7 to 9:30 PM: departures for 6 people every 10 minutes (Repeat presentation of the multimedia work of the October 22 production)
    Usine C
  • 8:00 pm
    Strike the Ear Motion Ensemble
    Music by Kunsu Shim & Gerhard Stäbler
    Studio 303 – Édifice Belgo
    Ensemble Kore

Sunday, October 27, 2002

  • 8:00 pm
    Strike the Ear Gerhard Stäbler
    German composer, with Almut Ellinghaus, Jonathan Goldman, Andrew Miller and 8 “Active Screamers”
    La Sala Rossa
    Ensemble Kore

Monday, October 28, 2002

Tuesday, October 29, 2002

Wednesday, October 30, 2002

  • 8:37 pm
    Tentacules Tentacules.03
    EGG, Quatuor Nota Bene, Christian Bouchard, morceaux_de_machines, Vincent-Olivier Gagnon, Steve Reich, Claire Marchand, Mégaforce
    La Sala Rossa

Thursday, October 31, 2002