Cultural Calendar

March 2011

 
 

Tuesday, March 1

  • 8:00 pm
    Opera Colada
    Les Mardis-concerts de l’Orchestre. Musique italienne et musique de danse sud-américaine • More details
    Salle Pierrette-Gaudreault — Jonquière
    Pentaèdre
 

Wednesday, March 2

 

Thursday, March 3

  • 8:00 pm
    Touring With the Pla Brothers
    A co-production with the Quatuor Franz Joseph. Works by Juan Bautista and José Pla
    Chapelle Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours
    Les Boréades de Montréal
 

Friday, March 4

 

Saturday, March 5

 

Sunday, March 6

 

Monday, March 7

 

Tuesday, March 8

 

Wednesday, March 9

 

Thursday, March 10

  • 8:00 pm
    20 Years of empreintes DIGITALes → Électrochocs 4: Travaux électroniques féminins
    19h: installations. 20h: concert. Marcelle Deschênes; Monique Jean; Chantal Dumas; Roxanne Turcotte; Magali Babin; Hélène Prévost; Erin Sexton; Anne-Françoise Jacques; Émilie Mouchons; Andrea-Jane Cornell…
    Studio multimédia — Conservatoire
    Conservatoire de musique de Montréal
    empreintes DIGITALes
 

Friday, March 11

  • 5:00 pm
    Samian + Anodajay
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Divan Orange
    Les Filles électriques
  • 8:00 pm
    Melissa Auf der Maur
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    La Tulipe
    Les Filles électriques
  • 10:00 pm
    Night Shift: -O-
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
  • 11:00 pm
    Night Shift: Open Mic
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
 

Saturday, March 12

  • 12:00 pm
    Hors les murs: Faire avec sans…
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Appartement 8
    Les Filles électriques
  • 2:00 pm
    Hors les murs: Poèmes en pyjama
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Bibliothèque — Espace Marie Chouinard
    Les Filles électriques
  • 5:00 pm
    Benoit Paradis Trio + Queen Ka
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Divan Orange
    Les Filles électriques
  • 8:00 pm
    Michel Faubert: Spoken métal
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    La Sala Rossa
    Les Filles électriques
  • 10:00 pm
    Night Shift: Les momies de Palerme
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
  • 11:00 pm
    Night Shift: Open Mic
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
 

Sunday, March 13

  • 12:00 pm
    Hors les murs: Faire avec sans…
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Appartement 8
    Les Filles électriques
  • 2:00 pm
    Hors les murs: Poèmes en pyjama
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Bibliothèque — Espace Marie Chouinard
    Les Filles électriques
  • 5:00 pm
    Keith Kouna + J-F No
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Divan Orange
    Les Filles électriques
  • 8:00 pm
    Maison close (Salle de montre #2)
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    La Sala Rossa
    Les Filles électriques
  • 10:00 pm
    Night Shift: Héliodrome
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
  • 11:00 pm
    Night Shift: Open Mic
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
 

Monday, March 14

  • 5:00 pm
    Canailles + Maxime Catellier
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Divan Orange
    Les Filles électriques
  • 8:00 pm
    Claude Guerre — Dans le jardin de mon père
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    La Sala Rossa
    Les Filles électriques
  • 10:00 pm
    Night Shift: Zazalie Z
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
  • 11:00 pm
    Night Shift: Open Mic
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
 

Tuesday, March 15

  • 5:00 pm
    Lake of Stew + Paula Belina
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Divan Orange
    Les Filles électriques
  • 8:00 pm
    New York Temptation: Waldman — Arcade — Holman
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    La Sala Rossa
    Les Filles électriques
  • 10:00 pm
    Night Shift: Sapo
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
  • 11:00 pm
    Night Shift: Open Mic
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
 

Wednesday, March 16

  • 5:00 pm
    Navet Confit + Marie Hélène Poitras
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Divan Orange
    Les Filles électriques
  • 8:00 pm
    Dans la forêt III
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    La Sala Rossa
    Les Filles électriques
  • 10:00 pm
    Night Shift: Khédive et Mamelouk
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
  • 11:00 pm
    Night Shift: Open Mic
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
 

Thursday, March 17

  • 5:00 pm
    Seugueuveugueu Quartet
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Divan Orange
    Les Filles électriques
  • 8:00 pm
    Combat contre la langue de bois, 7e round
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    La Tulipe
    Les Filles électriques
  • 10:00 pm
    Night Shift: Bobo Bisous — poésie action
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
  • 11:00 pm
    Night Shift: Open Mic
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
 

Friday, March 18

  • 5:00 pm
    Avec pas d’casque + JF Nadeau
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Divan Orange
    Les Filles électriques
  • 8:00 pm
    Tournée «Je me souviens» → Concert
    Dans le cadre du Conseil des arts de Montréal en tournée • Repeat performance of the Friday, September 24, 2010 event.More details
    Maison de la culture Ahuntsic-Cartierville
    Point d’écoute
  • 9:00 pm
    Cabaret Dada Freak Show — Closing Show
    As part of 10e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    La Sala Rossa
    Les Filles électriques
 

Saturday, March 19

 

Sunday, March 20

 

Monday, March 21

 

Tuesday, March 22

 

Wednesday, March 23

 

Thursday, March 24

  • 8:00 pm
    My 20th Century
    Spectacle multimédia • Repeat performance of the Wednesday, March 23, 2011 event.
    Maison de la culture du Plateau-Mont-Royal
 

Friday, March 25

  • 8:00 pm
    My 20th Century
    Spectacle multimédia • Repeat performance of the Wednesday, March 23, 2011 event.
    Maison de la culture Pointe-aux-Trembles
 

Saturday, March 26

 

Sunday, March 27

 

Monday, March 28

 

Tuesday, March 29

 

Wednesday, March 30

  • 8:00 pm
    20 Years of empreintes DIGITALes → Électrochocs 5: Stéphane Roy
    Works and premiere by Stéphane Roy. Stéphane Roy, Charles Quevillon, Vanessa Sorce-Lévesque, Loriane Takla, diffusion
    Studio multimédia — Conservatoire
    Conservatoire de musique de Montréal
    empreintes DIGITALes
 

Thursday, March 31