Cultural Calendar

February 2010

 
 

Monday, February 1

 

Tuesday, February 2

  • 8:00 pm
    Visages d’Amérique
    Premiere by Thompson
    Salle Tanna Schulich — Pavillon de musique Elizabeth Wirth — Université McGill
    Pentaèdre
 

Wednesday, February 3

 

Thursday, February 4

 

Friday, February 5

  • 5:00 pm
    Bernard Adamus
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • Bernard Adamus with Séba, Benoit Paradis and MH MH MH. • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
  • 8:00 pm
    Schumann: 200 ans de passion
    Création de Serge Provost
    Conservatoire
    Trio Fibonacci
  • 8:30 pm
    Ursula Rucker Solo
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • Ursula Rucker with Bernard Falaise, Frédéric Boudreault, Pierre Tanguay. • More details
    La Sala Rossa
    Les Filles électriques
  • 11:00 pm
    Shift de nuit: Ève Cournoyer
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
 

Saturday, February 6

  • 3:00 pm
    Benu
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    La Chapelle
    Les Filles électriques
    La Chapelle
  • 5:00 pm
    Dynamo Coleoptera
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
  • 8:00 pm
    Benu
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • Repeat performance of the Saturday, February 6, 2010 event.More details
    La Chapelle
    Les Filles électriques
    La Chapelle
  • 8:30 pm
    Body and Soul 7
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    La Sala Rossa
    Les Filles électriques
  • 11:00 pm
    Shift de nuit: L’Écrou
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
 

Sunday, February 7

  • 5:00 pm
    Chinatown
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • Chinatown en version intime avec Pierre-Alain Faucon et Félix Dyotte. • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
  • 8:30 pm
    Sky de Sela: Maintenant
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • Sky de Sela avec le contrebassiste français Benoit Jayot et le montréalais Pierre-Yves Martel à la viole de gambe. • More details
    La Sala Rossa
    Les Filles électriques
  • 11:00 pm
    Shift de nuit: Joe Jack et John
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
 

Monday, February 8

  • 5:00 pm
    Music for Money
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
  • 8:30 pm
    Dans la forêt 1: Jubilation noire
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    La Sala Rossa
    Les Filles électriques
  • 11:00 pm
    Shift de nuit: Mathieu Lippé
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
 

Tuesday, February 9

  • 5:00 pm
    Passagères
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
  • 8:00 pm
    Benu
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • Repeat performance of the Saturday, February 6, 2010 event.More details
    La Chapelle
    Les Filles électriques
    La Chapelle
  • 8:30 pm
    Dans la forêt 2: Plus on avance, plus le bois est grand
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    La Sala Rossa
    Les Filles électriques
  • 11:00 pm
    Shift de nuit: Arreuh
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
 

Wednesday, February 10

  • 11:00 am
    Génération 2010, atelier 4
    [ECM+Live] Mini-concert et atelier
    Cégep de Saint-Laurent — Saint-Laurent
  • 5:00 pm
    Krista Muir
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • Krista Muir (the former Lederhosen Lucil) performs her travelling songs along with Toronto poet and friend Mónica Rosas (La Loba). • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
  • 8:00 pm
    Concert des solistes
    Autour de György Kurtág. Jacques Drouin et Lorraine Vaillancourt, piano • More details
    Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur
  • 8:00 pm
    Benu
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • Repeat performance of the Saturday, February 6, 2010 event.More details
    La Chapelle
    Les Filles électriques
    La Chapelle
  • 8:30 pm
    Fred Fortin / Plastrer la lune
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    La Sala Rossa
    Les Filles électriques
  • 11:00 pm
    Shift de nuit: Bertrand Laverdure et Antoine Boute
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
 

Thursday, February 11

  • 5:00 pm
    Les Sirènes
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
  • 8:00 pm
    Série Hommage: Gilles Tremblay → À quelle heure commence le temps
    Works by Edwards, Lemire, Tremblay, Steen-Andersen. With Janice Jackson, soprano; Vincent Ranallo, baritone; Aventa, William Linwood, conductor • More details
    Conservatoire
  • 8:00 pm
    Benu
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • Repeat performance of the Saturday, February 6, 2010 event.More details
    La Chapelle
    Les Filles électriques
    La Chapelle
  • 8:30 pm
    Combat contre la langue de bois, 6e round
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    La Sala Rossa
    Les Filles électriques
  • 11:00 pm
    Shift de nuit: Les Bird Messengers
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
 

Friday, February 12

  • 5:00 pm
    Atréal
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
  • 8:00 pm
    3, 2, 1…
    As part of Série Hommage: Gilles Tremblay • Works by Tremblay, Palacio-Quintin, Boivin, Schumann. With Trio Fibonacci • More details
    Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur
    Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur
  • 8:00 pm
    Benu
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • Repeat performance of the Saturday, February 6, 2010 event.More details
    La Chapelle
    Les Filles électriques
    La Chapelle
  • 8:30 pm
    Cabaret Dada Queer — Closing Show
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • More details
    La Sala Rossa
    Les Filles électriques
  • 11:00 pm
    DJ Plastik Patrik
    As part of 9e Festival Voix d’Amériques • Party • More details
    Casa del Popolo
    Les Filles électriques
 

Saturday, February 13

 

Sunday, February 14

  • 3:30 pm
    Concert des lauréats
    Vingtième et plus. 4e Concours international de composition pour quatuor à cordes
    Salle de concert — Conservatoire
 

Monday, February 15

  • 8:00 pm
    L’Origine
    As part of Série Hommage: Gilles Tremblay • Works by Tremblay, Beethoven, Brahms. With Till Fellner, piano; Michèle Losier, mezzo-soprano; Orchestre symphonique de Montréal (OSM); Kent Nagano, conductor • More details
    Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier — Place des Arts
    Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
 

Tuesday, February 16

  • 8:00 pm
    Till Fellner joue Beethoven
    Works by Tremblay, Beethoven, Brahms. With Till Fellner, piano; Michèle Losier, mezzo-soprano; Orchestre symphonique de Montréal (OSM); Kent Nagano, conductor • Repeat performance of the Monday, February 15, 2010 event.More details
    Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier — Place des Arts
    Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
 

Wednesday, February 17

 

Thursday, February 18

  • 8:00 pm
    Escale romantique
    Concert donné en présence de Bernard Landry, président d’honneur
    Conservatoire
    Appassionata
 

Friday, February 19

 

Saturday, February 20

 

Sunday, February 21

 

Monday, February 22

 

Tuesday, February 23

 

Wednesday, February 24

 

Thursday, February 25

 

Friday, February 26

  • 8:00 pm
    La lumière du monde
    As part of Série Hommage: Gilles Tremblay • Works by Tremblay, Palacio-Quintin, Gougeon, Blouin. With the Ensemble Allogène • More details
    Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur
    Ensemble Allogène
    Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur
 

Saturday, February 27

  • 9:00 pm
    Cordes sensibles
    Une expérience acousmatique du collectif Point d’écoute
    CinéRobothèque
 

Sunday, February 28

  • 2:30 pm
    Mysteries of Japan
    Premiere by Chris Paul Harman; Kent Nagano, conductor • More details
    Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier — Place des Arts
    Orchestre symphonique de Montréal