Cultural Calendar

October 2008

 
 

Wednesday, October 1

  • 12:00 pm
    A platform for young organists, 3
    As part of 10e Festival d’automne • Carl-Mathieu Neher (classe de Danielle Dubé, Conservatoire de Gatineau); Nicolas-Alexandre Marcotte (classe de Réjean Poirier, Université de Montréal)
    Église Saint-Léon — Westmount
    Orgue et couleurs
  • 5:30 pm
    Concert apéro: Arioso
    As part of 10e Festival d’automne • Jean-François Gagné, countertenor; Dominique Gagnon, organ
    Église Très-Saint-Rédempteur
    Orgue et couleurs
  • 8:00 pm
    L’amour est un opéra muet
    Une histoire d’amours et de trahisons… Cosi fan tutte de Mozart en version pour quintette à vent et mimes. Avec Omnibus le corps du théâtre • Repeat performance of the Tuesday, September 23, 2008 event.
    Salle Pollack — Université McGill
    Pentaèdre
 

Thursday, October 2

  • 12:00 pm
    A platform for young organists, 4
    As part of 10e Festival d’automne • Laurence Jobidon et Emmanuel Bernier (classe de Danny Belisle, Conservatoire de Québec); François Pothier-Bouchard (classe de Raymond Perrin, Conservatoire de Trois-Rivières)
    Amphithéâtre — Le Gesù
    Orgue et couleurs
  • 5:30 pm
    Concert apéro: Fairyland
    As part of 10e Festival d’automne • Caroline Demers, soprano; Louis Brouillette, organ
    Église Saint-Nom-de-Jésus
    Orgue et couleurs
  • 8:00 pm
    The Classics Remixed!
    As part of 10e Festival d’automne • Premiere by Yves Daoust. Isabelle Demers, organ; Régis Rousseau, organ
    Église Saint-Nom-de-Jésus
    Orgue et couleurs
    Conservatoire de musique de Montréal
 

Friday, October 3

  • 12:00 pm
    A platform for young organists, 5
    As part of 10e Festival d’automne • Marie-Hélène Greffard (classe de Richard Paré, Université Laval); Jonathan Vromet (classe de Jean Le Buis, Conservatoire de Montréal)
    Église St John the Evangelist
    Orgue et couleurs
  • 5:00 pm
    Homage to Messiaen
    As part of 10e Festival d’automne • Louise Bessette, piano; Jonathan Crow, violin; Simon Aldrich, clarinet; Yegor Dyachkov, cello
    Musée du Château Dufresne
    Orgue et couleurs
  • 8:00 pm
    Organ in Orbit
    As part of 10e Festival d’automne • Raymond Perrin, organ; Buzz, brass quintet: Sylvain Lapointe, trumpet; Frédéric Gagnon, solo trumpet; Marc-Antoine Corbeil, horn; Jason De Carufel, trombone; Sylvain Arseneau, bass trombone
    Église Saint-Nom-de-Jésus
    Orgue et couleurs
  • 8:00 pm
    Psukhô en concert, 1
    Jean-François Laporte avec Traces (Guy Pelletier, Julien Grégoire)
    Fonderie Darling
    Productions Totem contemporain
  • 10:28 pm
    Banquet for O
    As part of 10e Festival d’automne • Patrick Wedd, organ; chœur muet Concerto Della Donna; Scott Tresham, direction
    Église Saint-Nom-de-Jésus
    Orgue et couleurs
 

Saturday, October 4

  • 8:00 pm
    Opera vs Broadway: Meeting at the Top
    As part of 10e Festival d’automne • Marie-Denise Pelletier, singer; Caroline Bleau, soprano; Marianne Lambert, soprano; Patrick Olafson, singer; Stephen Hegedus, bass-baritone; Dominique Lupien, arrangements; Martin Dubé, piano; Noémi Racine-Gaudreault, violin; Régis Rousseau, organ
    Église Saint-Nom-de-Jésus
    Orgue et couleurs
  • 8:00 pm
    Psukhô en concert, 2
    Jean-François Laporte avec Jean-Marc Bouchard, Marie-Chantal Leclair (de Quasar)
    Fonderie Darling
    Productions Totem contemporain
 

Sunday, October 5

  • 7:30 pm
    Symphonies of Colours
    As part of 10e Festival d’automne • James Higdon (USA), organ; Orchestre symphonique de Trois-Rivières; Jacques Lacombe, conductor
    Église St Andrew & St Paul
    Orgue et couleurs
  • 8:00 pm
    Psukhô en concert, 3
    Jean-François Laporte avec Lori Freedman, Bernard Falaise
    Fonderie Darling
    Productions Totem contemporain
  • 9:00 pm
    60 ans d’électro!
    Concert multi-radiophonique de 21h à 21h30 simultanément à CHYZ 94,3 FM (Québec), CIBL 101,5 FM (Montréal) et CKUT 90,3 FM (Montréal). Avec Érick d’Orion, Mario Gauthier, Hélène Prévost.
 

Monday, October 6

 

Tuesday, October 7

  • 8:00 pm
    Concert 1
    [New date, new time, new location] •• Works by Sciarrino, Berio, Ligeti, Knox, Lesage. With Garth Knox, guest violist
    Chapelle Saint-Louis — Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste
    Trio Fibonacci
 

Wednesday, October 8

  • 8:00 pm
    Des canyons aux étoiles
    Ensemble de la SMCQ; Walter Boudreau, chef. Avec Louise Bessette, piano; Louis-Philippe Marsolais, cor; Julien Grégoire et Robert Slapcoff, percussions.
    Salle Pierre-Mercure — Centre Pierre-Péladeau
 

Thursday, October 9

 

Friday, October 10

  • 8:00 pm
    Concert 2
    Works by Roberto Rusconi (premiere), Mendelssohn, Marc Hyland (premiere)
    Salle Redpath — Université McGill
    Trio Fibonacci
 

Saturday, October 11

 

Sunday, October 12

  • 2:00 pm
    Intrusion en musique
    Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec — Quebec City
 

Monday, October 13

 

Tuesday, October 14

 

Wednesday, October 15

 

Thursday, October 16

 

Friday, October 17

  • 8:00 pm
    24 Frames
    Création de 6 pièces pour guitare électrique, bande, traitements numériques et vidéo. Tim Brady, musique; Martin Messaier, vidéo.
    Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur
 

Saturday, October 18

 

Sunday, October 19

 

Monday, October 20

 

Tuesday, October 21

  • 8:00 pm
    Évolutions, la flûte: Faites de l’air! → Robert Aitken
    Château Ramezay
 

Wednesday, October 22

  • 7:00 pm
    2008 Gala Concert
    With David Fray, piano, Prize Winner of the Montreal International Musical Competition 2004
    Salle Pollack — Université McGill
    Bach-Académie de Montréal
  • 8:00 pm
    Évolutions, la flûte: Faites de l’air! → Cléo Palacio-Quintin, MariEve Lauzon
    Invité: Jonathan Barriault, guitare
    Château Ramezay
  • 8:00 pm
    Résonances mystiques
    Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur
 

Thursday, October 23

  • 8:00 pm
    Évolutions, la flûte: Faites de l’air! → Jocelyne Roy, Marie-Noëlle Choquette
    Château Ramezay
 

Friday, October 24

  • 8:00 pm
    John Abram: Contre la gravité
    Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur
    Ensemble Kore
 

Saturday, October 25

  • 8:00 pm
    Évolutions, la flûte: Faites de l’air! → Guy Pelletier, Jean Derome, Julien Grégoire
    Château Ramezay
 

Sunday, October 26

 

Monday, October 27

 

Tuesday, October 28

 

Wednesday, October 29

  • 8:00 pm
    Hommage à la création musicale
    With Susanna Mälkki (Ensemble intercontemporain), conductor; Chantal Juillet, violin; Walter Boudreau (SMCQ), conductor. • More details
    Théâtre Maisonneuve — Place des Arts
    Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
 

Thursday, October 30

 

Friday, October 31