Cultural Calendar

May 2007

 
 

Tuesday, May 1

  • 8:00 pm
    Alternate Visions — An Encounter Between Reality and Cyberspace
    Chamber Electro Opera by John Oliver
    Usine C
 

Wednesday, May 2

  • 8:00 pm
    Alternate Visions — An Encounter Between Reality and Cyberspace
    Chamber Electro Opera by John Oliver • Repeat performance of the Tuesday, May 1, 2007 event.
    Usine C
 

Thursday, May 3

  • 7:00 pm
    Garde-robe
    Text and production: Joël da Silva. Music: Thomas Preston, Michel Corrette, Jacob Van Eyck…
    Auditorium Le Prévost
    Les Boréades de Montréal
  • 8:00 pm
    Alternate Visions — An Encounter Between Reality and Cyberspace
    Chamber Electro Opera by John Oliver • Repeat performance of the Tuesday, May 1, 2007 event.
    Usine C
 

Friday, May 4

  • 8:00 pm
    Alternate Visions — An Encounter Between Reality and Cyberspace
    Chamber Electro Opera by John Oliver • Repeat performance of the Tuesday, May 1, 2007 event.
    Usine C
 

Saturday, May 5

  • 8:00 pm
    Alternate Visions — An Encounter Between Reality and Cyberspace
    Chamber Electro Opera by John Oliver • Repeat performance of the Tuesday, May 1, 2007 event.
    Usine C
 

Sunday, May 6

 

Monday, May 7

 

Tuesday, May 8

  • All day
    1/6
    As part of Elektra 8 •
    Usine C
    Elektra
 

Wednesday, May 9

  • 8:00 pm
    Soirée Espace musique
    Solistes: Michèle Motard, Matt Haimovitz, Sara Laimon
    Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste
  • All day
    2/6
    As part of Elektra 8 •
    Usine C
    Elektra
 

Thursday, May 10

  • 8:00 pm
    Sense and Sensibility
    Musique de salon de l’époque de Jane Austen
    Chapelle Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours
    Autour de la flûte
  • All day
    3/6
    As part of Elektra 8 •
    Usine C
    Elektra
 

Friday, May 11

  • 8:00 pm
    Straight Lines in Broken Times
    Christopher Fox • More details
    Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur
    Ensemble Kore
  • All day
    4/6
    As part of Elektra 8 •
    Usine C
    Elektra
 

Saturday, May 12

  • 2:00 pm
    Dialogue à la Chapelle
    Meet. Analyse, discussion et extraits commentés d’œuvres
    Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur
  • All day
    5/6
    As part of Elektra 8 •
    Usine C
    Elektra
 

Sunday, May 13

  • All day
    6/6
    As part of Elektra 8 •
    Usine C
    Elektra
 

Monday, May 14

  • 8:00 pm
    Dedans/dehors
    Soirée entièrement dédiée à la musique immersive: installation sonore + concert: Thibault, Gobeil…
    Société des arts technologiques
    Conservatoire de musique de Montréal
 

Tuesday, May 15

 

Wednesday, May 16

 

Thursday, May 17

  • All day
    24th Victoriaville Musique Actuelle International Festival → 1/5
    Productions Plateforme
 

Friday, May 18

  • 8:00 pm
    Seconde école de Vienne
  • 8:00 pm
    Karen Young: Âme, corps et désir
    Polyphonies Jazz & Ars Nova
    Chapelle historique du Bon-Pasteur
  • All day
    24th Victoriaville Musique Actuelle International Festival → 2/5
    Productions Plateforme
 

Saturday, May 19

  • All day
    24th Victoriaville Musique Actuelle International Festival → 3/5
    Productions Plateforme
 

Sunday, May 20

  • All day
    24th Victoriaville Musique Actuelle International Festival → 4/5
    Productions Plateforme
 

Monday, May 21

  • All day
    24th Victoriaville Musique Actuelle International Festival → 5/5
    Productions Plateforme
 

Tuesday, May 22

 

Wednesday, May 23

 

Thursday, May 24

 

Friday, May 25

  • 8:00 pm
    L’Allemagne baroque et le style fantastique de Buxtehude
    Œuvres de Buxtehude, Biber, Pachelbel. Alexandre Sylvestre, baryton; David Stewart, violon; Christina Mahler, violoncelle baroque; Luc Beauséjour, clavecin et orgue
    Chapelle Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours
    Clavecin en concert
 

Saturday, May 26

 

Sunday, May 27

 

Monday, May 28

 

Tuesday, May 29

 

Wednesday, May 30

  • All day
    Mutek 2007 → 1/5
    Mutek
 

Thursday, May 31

  • All day
    Mutek 2007 → 2/5
    Mutek