Cultural Calendar

August 2003

 
 

Friday, August 1

 

Saturday, August 2

  • 5:00 pm
    Up to Your Ears → Geneviève Desraspe, flûte; Isabelle Fortier, harpe; Phillip Hornsey, percussions
    Works by: Toru Takemitsu, Toshio Hosokawa, Tan Dun, Ravi Shankar
    Cathédrale Christ Church
  • 9:00 pm
    Loadbang (Latvia) + Dyad (Switzerland/New York) + Le vengeur (Montréal)
    Sonic & visual improvisation supported by top notch technology. SAT[scènes_numériques]
    Société des arts technologiques
    Société des arts technologiques
 

Sunday, August 3

  • 10:00 am
    Up to Your Ears → Vêpres
    Works by: Howard Goodall, Randall Giles
    Cathédrale Christ Church
  • 4:00 pm
    Up to Your Ears → Vêpres
    Works by: Robert W Lehman, Craig Phillips, Jonotahn Dove
    Cathédrale Christ Church
 

Monday, August 4

 

Tuesday, August 5

 

Wednesday, August 6

  • 12:30 pm
    Up to Your Ears → Patrick Wedd, orgue solo
    Works by: Luciano Berio, Judith Wier, Arvo Pärt, Frank Ferko, Martin Haselblöck
    Cathédrale Christ Church
 

Thursday, August 7

  • 7:30 pm
    Up to Your Ears → Canadian Electronic Ensemble (Toronto)
    Works by the composers of the CEE: Jim Montgomery, Larry Lake, Michael Dobinson, Paul Stilwell, Rose Bolton, synthesizers, computers
    Cathédrale Christ Church
 

Friday, August 8

  • 7:30 pm
    Up to Your Ears → Quatuor Molinari
    Works by: Kelly-Marie Murphy, R Murray Schafer. Quatuor Molinari: Olga Ranzerhofer, Johannes Jansonius, violins; Jasmine Schnarr, viola; Julie Trudeau, cello
    Cathédrale Christ Church
 

Saturday, August 9

  • 5:00 pm
    Up to Your Ears → GEMS
    Works by the composers of the Group of the Electronic Music Studio: Bruce Pennycook, Ricardo Dal Farra, Ian Knopke, Arturo Gervasoni, Dylan David Wagner
    Cathédrale Christ Church
 

Sunday, August 10

  • 10:00 am
    Up to Your Ears → Vêpres
    Works by: Robin Davies, Randall Giles
    Cathédrale Christ Church
  • 4:00 pm
    Up to Your Ears → Vêpres
    Works by: Frank Ferko, Robert W Lehman, Dan Locklair
    Cathédrale Christ Church
 

Monday, August 11

 

Tuesday, August 12

  • 9:00 pm
    Via Tania (Chicago) + Tim Kinsella (Chicago) + Ghislain Poirier vs Mitchell Akiyama (Montréal)
    SAT[scènes_numériques]
    Société des arts technologiques
    Société des arts technologiques
    2HQD
 

Wednesday, August 13

  • 12:30 pm
    Up to Your Ears → Tim Brady, Antoine Bertiaume, guitares électriques
    Works by: Tim Brady, Antoine Bertiaume, R Murray Schafer
    Cathédrale Christ Church
 

Thursday, August 14

  • 7:30 pm
    Up to Your Ears → Les Chanteurs JAO
    Works by: Arvo Pärt, Frank Ferko, Robin Davies
    Cathédrale Christ Church
 

Friday, August 15

  • 7:30 pm
    Up to Your Ears → Motion Ensemble (Fredericton)
    Works by: James Tenney, Richard Gibson, Laura Hoffman, Anthony Genge, György Kurtág, Helen Hall, WL Altman, Michael R Miller. Motion Ensemble: Andrew Miller, doublebass; D’Arcy Gray, percussions; Nadia Francavilla, violin; Helen Pridemore, voice; Karin Aurell, flute
    Cathédrale Christ Church
 

Saturday, August 16

  • 5:00 pm
    Up to Your Ears → Quasar + Émilie Laforest, soprano
    Works by: Simon Bertrand, Srdan Dedic, Nicolas Gilbert, Simon Bertrand, Will Gregory, Jacques Tremblay. Quasar: Marie-Chantal Leclair, Mathieu Leclair, André Leroux, Jean-Marc Bouchard, saxophones
    Cathédrale Christ Church
 

Sunday, August 17

  • 10:00 am
    Up to Your Ears → Vêpres
    Works by: Arvo Pärt, Michael Zev Gordon
    Cathédrale Christ Church
  • 4:00 pm
    Up to Your Ears → Vêpres
    Works by: Frank Ferko, Bruce Neswick
    Cathédrale Christ Church
 

Monday, August 18

 

Tuesday, August 19

 

Wednesday, August 20

  • 12:30 pm
    Up to Your Ears → Christine Bancroft, mezzo-soprano; Pamela Reimer, piano
    Works by: José Evangelista, Harry Freedman, Judith Weir
    Cathédrale Christ Church
 

Thursday, August 21

  • 7:30 pm
    Up to Your Ears → Janice Jackson, solo soprano (Nova Scotia)
    Works by: Margaret Eblen, David Jaeger, Marie Pelletier, Magnus Robb, Jim Montgomery, Dimitri Terzakis
    Cathédrale Christ Church
 

Friday, August 22

  • 7:30 pm
    Up to Your Ears → Shawn Mativesky, tabla
    Works for solo tabla and percussion ensemble by: Christien Ledroit, Bruno Paquet, Payton MacDonald
    Cathédrale Christ Church
 

Saturday, August 23

  • 5:00 pm
    Up to Your Ears → Julie-Anne Derome, violon solo
    Works by: Chantal Laplante, Chris Paul Harman, Ana Sokolović, Brian Cherney
    Cathédrale Christ Church
 

Sunday, August 24

 

Monday, August 25

  • 7:30 pm
    Séminaire chorégraphique 1
    [ECMDanse] 5 choreographers work on the music of 5 composers to create 5 shows, one by evening of activity
    Agora de la danse
 

Tuesday, August 26

  • 7:30 pm
    Séminaire chorégraphique 2
    [ECMDanse] 5 choreographers work on the music of 5 composers to create 5 shows, one by evening of activity
    Agora de la danse
 

Wednesday, August 27

  • 7:30 pm
    Séminaire chorégraphique 3
    [ECMDanse] 5 choreographers work on the music of 5 composers to create 5 shows, one by evening of activity
    Agora de la danse
  • 8:30 pm
    Rencontres de musique nouvelle
    Œuvres de Lesage, Vivier, Bouliane
    Salle Françoys-Bernier — Domaine Forget — Saint-Irénée
 

Thursday, August 28

  • 7:30 pm
    Séminaire chorégraphique 4
    [ECMDanse] 5 choreographers work on the music of 5 composers to create 5 shows, one by evening of activity
    Agora de la danse
 

Friday, August 29

  • 7:30 pm
    Séminaire chorégraphique 5
    [ECMDanse] 5 choreographers work on the music of 5 composers to create 5 shows, one by evening of activity
    Agora de la danse
  • 8:00 pm
    Rencontres de musique nouvelle
    Œuvres de Beaulieu, Lesage, del Puerto, de Pablo, Demers
    Salle Françoys-Bernier — Domaine Forget — Saint-Irénée
 

Saturday, August 30

 

Sunday, August 31

  • 9:00 pm
    Tomas Jirku + The Unireverse
    Show & release party for the No Type CD “Bleak 1999.” Also featuring DJ Tobias
    Casa del Popolo
    No Type